Richmond v. Thames Harbour Associates, Inc.
[…] In addition, the statute clearly mandates that the errant dog must be an annoyance to a "sick person." Neither the apportionment complaint, nor the underlying pleadings allege such a fact.

The defendant further asserts that the proposed apportionment defendants breached their ministerial duty when they quarantined the dog after two previous biting incidents, but then released the dog without conducting a proper examination "to determine whether such quarantine shall be continued or removed." (Defendant's brief, p. 3). General Statutes § 22-358(c) states:

If such officer finds that the complainant has been bitten or attacked by such dog, cat or other animal when the complainant was not upon the premises of the owner or keeper of such dog, cat or other animal the officer shall quarantine such dog . . . in a public pound or order the owner or keeper to quarantine it in a veterinary hospital, kennel or other building or enclosure approved by the commissioner for such purpose. When any dog . . . has bitten a person on the premises of the owner or keeper of such dog . . . the chief canine control officer, any canine control officer, any municipal animal control officer or regional animal control officer may quarantine such dog . . . on the premises of the owner or keeper of such dog . . . . The commissioner, the chief canine control officer, any canine control officer, any municipal animal control officer or any regional animal control officer may make any order concerning the restraint or disposal of any biting dog . . . as he deems necessary. . . . On the fourteenth day of such quarantine the dog, cat or other animal shall be examined by the commissioner or someone designated by him to determine whether such quarantine shall be continued or removed. . . .

According to the New London police incident report dated January 13, 1994 included within exhibit A, the dog had attacked another individual who was walking on the street prior to the attack on the plaintiff.