Richmond v. Thames Harbour Associates, Inc.
[…] Under the plain language of 52-102(2), the named person in the motion shall be made a party in order to make a complete determination of any question involved in the case. Thus, even though the action has been pending for more than one year, and the defendant's motion to cite in the apportionment defendants was made at the eve of trial, the court has no discretion to deny the motion if they are necessary parties and not immune from liability.

General Statutes § 52-102(2) provides that "no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." "The presence of immune persons in the suit is not `necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein. . . .' Wilson v.