Richmond v. Thames Harbour Associates, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff objects to the defendant's motion to cite in claiming that the apportionment defendants are immune from suit, that they are not necessary parties to this action, and finally that the defendant's motion is untimely and will prejudicially delay the start of the trial. Both sides have submitted briefs in support of their respective positions.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-102 states:

Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy.