Richmond v. Thames Harbour Associates, Inc.
[…] The defendant asserts that the apportionment defendants did not carry out the mandates of § 22-363 by failing to fine or imprison the owner of the bit pull after repeated numerous complaints and visits to the apartment house, and by releasing the dog without conducting a proper examination to determine whether a quarantine should have remained in affect.

A ministerial act "`refers to a duty which is to be performed in a prescribed manner without the exercise of judgement or discretion.'" (Citation omitted.) Evon v. Andrews, 211 Conn. 501, 505, 559 A.2d 1151 (1989).

General Statutes § 22-363 states:

No person shall own or harbor a dog or dogs which is or are a nuisance by reason of vicious disposition or excessive barking or other disturbance, or, by such barking or other disturbance, is or are a source of annoyance to any sick person residing in the immediate vicinity. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction for the first offense and such person shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both for each subsequent offense and the court or judge may make such order concerning the restraint or disposal of such dog or dogs as may be deemed necessary.

(Emphasis added.).

Surprisingly, both the defendant and the plaintiff rely on the underlined language and agree that the above statute mandates a ministerial act.