NO. 01-16-00380-CR
[…] Before this point, there was no interaction between Officer Sneed and Appellant. Accordingly, there is nothing to evaluate for a Fourth Amendment violation. See Wade, 422 S.W.3d at 667 (discussing Fourth Amendment considerations of police-citizens interactions).
Officer Sneed testified that, as he approached but before Appellant noticed him, he saw Appellant holding a bag of pills. Officer Sneed recognized the pills as ecstasy pills.
When an officer sees a person possessing drugs in plain view, the officer has probable cause to arrest the person. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(a) (Vernon 2015) ("A peace officer or any other person, may, without a warrant, arrest an offender when the offense is committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace"); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.116(a), (d) (establishing possession of controlled substance in penalty group two as second degree felony when amount is at least four grams but less than 400 grams); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.103(a)(1) (establishing "3,4-methylenedioxy