2023-CA-0900-MR
[…] The family court did not make a finding that abuse or neglect of a child pursuant to KRS 600.020 occurred.
Nonetheless, the Secretary's Final Order considered the family court's order to be "a solid basis of fact evidence." On appeal, the Jefferson Circuit Court construed the language that "acts of violence did occur and may occur" as a factual finding. However, the family court's order does not contain any findings of basic evidentiary facts. It only recites the statutory language of KRS 403.740(1) ("Following a hearing ordered under KRS 403.730, if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order[.]").