2023-CA-0900-MR
[…] Baker, 613 S.W.3d 1, 6-7 (Ky. 2020) (internal quotation marks and footnotes omitted).
This Court explained in Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. RiverValley Behavioral Health, 465 S.W.3d 460 (Ky. App. 2014) as follows:
KRS 13B.120(2) grants the Secretary broad discretion to "accept the recommended order of the hearing officer and adopt it as the agency's final order, or . . . [to] reject or modify, in whole or in part, the recommended order, or . . . [to] remand the matter, in whole or in part, to the hearing officer for further proceedings as appropriate." However, where the Secretary chooses to reject or modify the hearing officer's conclusions, the final order "shall include separate statements of findings of fact and conclusions of law." KRS 13B.120(3).