Richbert v. Warden, Ridgeland Corr. Inst.
[…] A Dorchester County Grand Jury indicted Petitioner in March 2011 for armed robbery. (Attachment 1). John M. Loy, Deputy Public Defender, represented Petitioner on the charge. On May 11, 2011, Petitioner pleaded guilty as charged. (Attachment 2). The Honorable Diane S. Goodstein heard and accepted the plea. Judge Goodstein sentenced Petitioner to the minimum sentence available under the statute, ten (10) years imprisonment. (Attachment 2, pp. 9 and 30; Attachment 3). See also S.C. Code §16-11-330(A) (setting punishment for commission of armed robbery: "must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of not less than ten years or more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted."). Petitioner timely filed a notice of intent to appeal. (Attachment 4).