Richardson v. U.S.
[…] Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).

Plaintiff seeks an award of damages of at least $10,000 pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7432. (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 1, 31-33). 26 U.S.C. § 7432 provides in pertinent part that:

If any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service knowingly, or by reason of negligence, fails to release a lien under section 6325 on property of the taxpayer, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States

With respect to the release of a lien under 26 U.S.C. § 6325, the Code provides in pertinent part:

(a) Release of lien
Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which —
(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable
The Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable; or
(2) Bond accepted
There is furnished to the Secretary and accepted by him a bond that is conditioned upon the payment of the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, within the time prescribed by law (including any extension of such time), and that is in accordance with such requirements relating to terms, conditions, and form of the bond and sureties thereon, as may be specified by such regulations.
26 U.S.C. § 6325 (a)(1) (2). Plaintiff has failed to establish that Defendant failed to release the lien pursuant to § 6325's criteria. The Certificate of Release states only that Plaintiff satisfied the taxes for the tax year 1997 under the requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 6325(a).