2:20-cv-0923-LK
[…] No. 61, for background purposes, but there are no factual disputes to resolve because, as set forth above, the parties agree on the relevant facts.
Mr. Richardson alleges that OWCP denied him “proper and timely treatment/duty of care that aggravated and caused physical and mental injuries,” and that “[b]oth of [his] shoulders are still in need of surgery due to associated injuries of [his] right knee accepted condition.” Dkt. No. 49 at 5 (emphasis omitted). But as the Court has already held, “FECA prohibits judicial review of OWCP benefit determinations.” Dkt. No. 17 at 5; see 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (“The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment . . . is . . . final and conclusive for all purposes with respect to all questions of law and fact; and . . . [is] not subject to review by . . . a court by mandamus or otherwise.”). Mr. Richardson concedes this point and notes that “he cites the ultimate decision on his requests [for benefits] only as background information.” Dkt. No. 64 at 25. To the extent that Mr.