3:20-CV-01050
[…] By its unequivocal terms, however, § 922(s) expired 60 months after its enactment, i.e. by 1998. Accordingly, Plaintiff's repeated invocation of § 922(s) regarding an area's “chief law enforcement officer, ” and any duties owed under that section, proves erroneous and misguided. Instead, by 1998, the Attorney General established the FBI's National Instant Criminal Background Check System (“NICS”), as contemplated by 18 U.S.C. § 922(t). See 28 C.F.R. § 25.3. Plaintiff, however, had not alleged facts to show that remaining Defendants violated any requirement of § 922(t).
Also, as noted by Defendants, § 925A provides a remedy for the erroneous denial of a firearm:
Any person denied a firearm pursuant to subsection (s) or (t) of section 922-
(1) due to the provision of erroneous information relating to the person by any State or political subdivision thereof, or by the national instant criminal background check system established under section 103 of the Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act; or
(2) who was not prohibited from receipt of a firearm pursuant to subsection (g) or (n) of section 922, may bring an action against the State or political subdivision responsible for providing the erroneous information, or responsible for denying the transfer, or
against the United States, as the case may be, for an order directing that the erroneous information be corrected or that the transfer be approved, as the case may be. In any action under this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs.18 U.S.C. § 925A.
By its terms, however, § 925A does not provide a remedy against a licensed firearms dealer. Furthermore, § 925A only provides redress where the firearms purchase was denied.