C. A. 9:22-cv-00807-TMC-MHC
[…] Crawford, 796 F.3d at 259 (citation omitted).
Congress has “unanimously passed the Prison Rape Elimination Act (‘PREA'), 42 U.S.C. §§ 15601-15609-the first federal law to address the sexual abuse of prisoners.” Id. at 260. Moreover, like the overwhelming majority of states, South Carolina criminalizes sexual intercourse between prison officials and inmates. Id. at 259-60 nn.5-6 (collecting state statutes outlawing sexual activity between prison officials and prisoners); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 4423-1150. The South Carolina statute further provides that an inmate is “not capable of providing consent for sexual intercourse or sexual contact with [a prison official].” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-23-1150(A)(2). These “legislative enactments are the ‘clearest and most reliable objective evidence of contemporary values.'” Bearchild v. Cobban, 947 F.3d 1130, 1144 (9th Cir. 2020) (quoting Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304, 312 (2002)).