No. COA12–824.
[…] Under the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 97–57, in a case where compensation is deemed to be payable for an occupational disease, the employer or employer and carrier on the risk when the employee “was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease” must bear the liability. However, the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 97–57 also provides that in determining when an employee was “last injuriously exposed” to the hazards of asbestosis or silicosis, the employee must have had exposure for “as much as 30 working days, or parts thereof, within seven consecutive calendar months[.]” Because in the instant case, plaintiff's occupational disease was mesothelioma and not asbestosis or silicosis, the date on which he was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of mesothelioma is calculated by determining the “exposure that proximately augmented the disease to any extent,