2011-11-29
[…] Opinion
2011-11-29
Sonya M. Kaloyanides, New York, N.Y. (Nancy M. Harnett and Maria Termini of counsel), for appellant.
In a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review a determination of the New York City Housing Authority which denied the petitioner succession rights to a public housing apartment, as a remaining family member, the New York City Housing Authority appeals, by permission, from an order of the Supreme Court, Kings County (Baynes, J.), dated November 18, 2010, which denied its motion to dismiss the petition as time-barred pursuant to CPLR 217.
ORDERED that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, and the motion to dismiss the petition as time-barred pursuant to CPLR 217 is granted.
Pursuant to CPLR 217(1), “a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner.” In the case at bar, the determination at issue became final and binding upon the petitioner on July 30, 2008. Of course, “fundamental fairness requires that the aggrieved party be notified of the administrative determination before the statutory period in which to seek review commences” (