CASE NO. 590-CRD-1-87
[…] Such agreements under Connecticut law are in the nature of contracts. Without the consent of both participants, no contract can exist. The trial Commissioner nonetheless treated the unsigned form as a de facto contract. Chapter 568 contains no provision empowering a Commissioner to force a party to consent to a contract. As the statute grants no such authority to the Commissioner, we must sustain the appeal.
Sec. 31-296 provides in part: "If an employer and an injured employee, or in case of fatal injury his legal representative or dependent, at a date not earlier than the expiration of the waiting period, reach an agreement in regard to compensation, such agreement shall be submitted in writing to the commissioner by the employer with a statement of the time, place and nature of the injury upon which it is based; and, if such commissioner finds such agreement to conform to the provisions of this chapter in every regard, he shall so approve it. A copy of the agreement, with a statement of the commissioner's approval thereof, shall be delivered to each of the parties and thereafter it shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner."
However, that is not to prohibit the Commissioner who heard evidence in the matter from entering another Finding and Award. Such Finding and Award, if the evidence already presented is sufficient, may very well order the Respondents to pay the same benefits as previously ordered.