Richardson v. Hapag-Lloyd Am., LLC
[…] Id.

III. DISCUSSION

As previously discussed, Richardson asserts several claims, including claims for FMLA interference and retaliation and claims for Title VII discrimination and retaliation.

A. FMLA Claims (Count One)

“The FMLA grants eligible employees a series of entitlements, among them the right to ‘a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period' for a number of reasons.” Jones v. Gulf Coast Health Care of Del., LLC, 854 F.3d 1261, 1267 (11th Cir. 2017) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)). Those reasons giving an employee a right to FMLA leave include “the birth of a son or daughter of the employee and in order to care for such son or daughter.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(A).