Richardson v. Godinez
[…] Roberson, 212 Ill. 2d 430, 435, 819 N.E.2d 761, 764 (2004)). "It is generally held that where the only relief sought is to set aside a sentence, the question of the validity of its imposition becomes moot when the sentence has been served." In re Napier, 83 Ill. App. 3d 503, 505, 404 N.E.2d 423, 425 (1980)); see also In re Jabari C., 2011 IL App (4th) 100295, ¶ 19, 962 N.E.2d 8. ¶ 19 In this case, plaintiff challenged only his MSR term, arguing the additional time he spent serving his term of imprisonment should be credited to his two-year MSR term. Section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code states that "[e]xcept where a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2006). "The legislature's use of the phrase 'in addition to' dictates that the separate mandatory parole term in section 5-8-1(d) cannot be served during the term of imprisonment." Faheem-El v.