Richardson v. Godinez
[…] O'Donnell, 239 Ill. 2d 151, 159, 940 N.E.2d 1122, 1128 (2010). The Illinois Constitution of 1970 abolished sovereign immunity "[e]xcept as the General Assembly may provide by law." Ill. Const. 1970, art. XIII, § 4. The General Assembly in turn reinstated sovereign immunity by enacting the State Lawsuit Immunity Act, which provides that "the State of Illinois shall not be made a defendant or party in any court" except as provided in the Court of Claims Act (705 ILCS 505/1 to 29 (West 2010)) and in several other statutes, none of which apply to this case. 745 ILCS 5/1 (West 2010). The Court of Claims Act established the Court of Claims as the exclusive forum for litigants to make claims against the State (705 ILCS 505/8 (West 2010)), including "[a]ll claims against the State for damages in cases sounding in tort" (705 ILCS 505/8(d) (West 2010)). Here, plaintiff's claim for damages is barred by sovereign immunity.

¶ 26 III. CONCLUSION

¶ 27 For the foregoing reasons, we dismiss this appeal as moot. ¶ 28 Appeal dismissed.


Summaries of

Richardson v. Godinez

APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS FOURTH DISTRICT