Richardson v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] The purpose of § 10-4-609(2) is to provide the prospective policyholder an opportunity to make an informed decision regarding the appropriate level of UM/UIM coverage. In furtherance of that purpose, this subsection imposes a duty on the insurance company to offer the prospective policyholder the opportunity to purchase UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the policyholder's bodily injury liability limits up to $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident. DeHerrera v. Sentry Ins. Co., supra; Aetna Cas. Sur. Co. v. McMichael, supra; Allstate Ins. Co. v. Parfrey, supra.

Section 10-4-609(2) also requires that the offer of equal coverage must pertain to "a class of insureds coextensive with the class of insureds covered under the liability provision of the policy." Aetna Cas. Sur. Co. v. McMichael, supra, 906 P.2d at 98; DeHerrera v. Sentry Ins. Co., supra.

The affirmative offer of coverage must be made in a reasonable manner calculated to permit the insured to make an informed decision on whether to purchase UM/UIM coverage.