No. 05-2145 Ma/V.
[…] V. Rose Sayger's Motion for Summary Judgment
Nurse Sayger argues that the court lacks jurisdiction and that she is immune from liability. Plaintiff argues that the relationship between Nurse Sayger and Methodist is unclear and more discovery is needed. Therefore, Plaintiff argues that Nurse Sayger's motion for summary judgment should be denied or the court should order extended discovery.
At all times relevant to this action, Nurse Sayger was employed and paid solely by the University of Tennessee. (Affidavit of Nurse Sayger ¶ 4.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-13-102 in pertinent part states:
Actions Against the State Prohibited. (a) No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property, and all such suits shall be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea, or demurrer of the law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state.
This statute prohibits any actions against the state of Tennessee. Courts have held that, when an employee of a state entity is sued for acts or omissions undertaken while acting in that employee's capacity as state employee, the employee is entitled to the state's sovereign immunity.