Richardson v. California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] All further statutory citations are to the Unemployment Insurance Code, unless stated otherwise.

On July 20, 2009, EDD sent a notice of overpayment to appellant. In the notice, EDD asserted that appellant received an overpayment of $4,053.40 in connection with her unemployment benefits claims. The reason for the overpayment was that “[b]enefits were paid before it was known that you were not able to work.” The overpayment amount included “a penalty added in accordance with section 1375.1, ” in the amount of $935.40. Section 1375.1 provides that, if “an individual has been overpaid unemployment compensation benefits because he or she willfully, for the purpose of obtaining unemployment compensation benefits, either made a false statement or representation, with actual knowledge of the falsity thereof, or withheld a material fact, ” the individual “shall” be assessed “an amount equal to 30 percent of the overpayment amount.”

On September 2, 2009, appellant wrote a letter to EDD asking “if the thirty percent penalty could be waived.”