Richardson v. California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] The trial court reached its decision by exercising its independent judgment on the weight of the evidence. Accordingly, this court will affirm if there is substantial evidence in the record to support the trial court’s findings. (Bixby v. Pierno (1971) 4 Cal.3d 130, 143, fn. 10 [“After the trial court has exercised its independent judgment upon the weight of the evidence, an appellate court need only review the record to determine whether the trial court’s findings are supported by substantial evidence.”].)

Under section 1375.1, appellant must be assessed a 30 percent penalty if “she willfully, for the purpose of obtaining unemployment compensation benefits, ... made a false statement or representation, with actual knowledge of the falsity thereof.” (§ 1375.1.) The trial court found that appellant did willfully make a false statement with actual knowledge of its falsity because appellant “knew very well that she was falsely claiming that she was able and available for work while she was actually hospitalized for injuries received in an