Case No. A-13-CA-600-SS
[…] Id. at 226; see also Epstein v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 540 F. App'x 354, 357 (5th Cir. 2013) (unpublished) (following Reinagel and affirming dismissal of claims premised on an "invalid assignment" theory where allegedly defrauded assignor had not challenged the assignment).
Richards's TDCA claim asserts US Bank violated Texas Finance Code section 392.301(a)(8), which prohibits a debt collector from "threatening to take an action prohibited by law." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.301(a)(8). But the statute also expressly states debt collectors are not prohibited from "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Id. § 392.301(b)(3).