Richards v. State
[…] Nevertheless, we shall affirm.

The PIA generally permits access to public records unless disclosure would result in "an unwarranted invasion of the privacy of a person in interest[.]" GP § 4-103(b). It is to be construed liberally in favor of disclosure with "the least cost and least delay" to the person requesting inspection of the public record. Id. Section 4-201(a) provides that, unless some exception applies, "a custodian shall allow a person . . . to inspect any public record at any reasonable time." Section 4-206(b) provides that the official custodian "may charge an applicant a reasonable fee for: the search for, preparation of, and reproduction of a public record[.]" The custodian may waive the fee if the applicant asks for a waiver and the custodian determines, after considering the ability of the applicant to pay and other relevant factors, that "the waiver would be in the public interest." GP § 4-206(e).