Richards v. Slack
[…] Section 4-501(b)(1) of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code defines "abuse" as follows:

(i) an act that causes serious bodily harm; (ii) an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm; (iii) assault in any degree; (iv) rape or sexual offense under § 3-303, § 3-304, § 3-307, or § 3-308 of the Criminal Law Article or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree; (v) false imprisonment; (vi) stalking under § 3-802 of the Criminal Law Article; or (vii) revenge porn under § 3-809 of the Criminal Law Article. FL § 4-501(b)(1).

The Family Law Article also specifies that "[i]f the person for whom relief is sought is a child, 'abuse' may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article." FL § 4-501(b)(2)(i). Section 5-701 defines abuse of a child as "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed" by a parent. FL § 5-701(b)(1)(i)(1).