Richards v. Slack
[…] FL § 4-501(b)(1).

The Family Law Article also specifies that "[i]f the person for whom relief is sought is a child, 'abuse' may also include abuse of a child, as defined in Title 5, Subtitle 7 of this article." FL § 4-501(b)(2)(i). Section 5-701 defines abuse of a child as "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed" by a parent. FL § 5-701(b)(1)(i)(1). Of particular importance to this matter is the exclusion provided in Section 4-501(b)(2)(ii) of the Family Law Article, which provides that:

Nothing in this subtitle shall be construed to prohibit reasonable punishment, including reasonable corporal
punishment, in light of the age and condition of the child, from being performed by a parent or stepparent of the child.
FL § 4-501(b)(2)(ii). See also FL § 5-701(b)(2) (providing that child abuse "does not include the physical injury of a child by accidental means").

On appeal, Mr. Richards does not deny hitting L.J. on September 7, 2023. He contends that his conduct on September 7 involved a "moderate use of force in an exercise of domestic authority, consistent with parental privilege."