Richards v. Servis One, Inc.
[…] Any balance in any such account that is within the servicer's control at the time the loan is paid off shall be promptly returned to the borrower within 20 business days or credited to a similar account for a new mortgage loan to the borrower with the same lender.
12 U.S.C. § 2605(g). The first part of this provision makes clear that “if a mortgage contract requires the borrower to place property-tax payments in escrow, then RESPA requires the servicer to make those tax payments on time.” Harrell, 976 F.3d at 436 (quotation omitted). Section 1024.34(a) mirrors this timing requirement and adds several guardrails to ensure payments are made “in a timely manner, that is, on or before the deadline to avoid a penalty.” 12 C.F.R. § 1024.34(a).