Richards v. Richards
[…] Alimony.

The district court ordered Bradley to pay Lisa alimony in the amount of $3,000 per month for 72 months. Bradley does not dispute that alimony should be awarded but asserts that the alimony award is excessive.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2008) provides in part:

When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party.
In addition to the specific criteria listed in § 42-365, a court is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party, as well as the general equities of each situation. Millatmal v. Millatmal, 272 Neb. 452, 723 N.W.2d 79 (2006).