May 24, 1995
[…] There is no doubt that Federal law, ERISA, governs the pension and retirement plans at issue here (Pilot Life Ins. Co. v Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 45-46). ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section [1003 (a) of this title]" ( 29 U.S.C. § 1144 [a]).
Pursuant to ERISA every plan must provide a joint and survivor annuity to the spouse on the "annuity starting date" or a "qualified preretirement survivor annuity" if the spouse dies before that date ( 29 U.S.C. § 1055 [a] [1], [2]). The statute as relevant here provides that a person may waive those rights if (i) "the spouse of the participant consents in writing to such election," (ii) the consent "expressly permits designations by the participant without any requirement of further consent by the spouse" and (iii) the spouse's consent is properly acknowledged ( 29 U.S.C. § 1055 [c] [2] [A]; 26 U.S.C. § 417 [a] [2] [A]). The issue presented by Wife here is that she was not a "spouse" within the meaning of ERISA when she executed the Agreement.