Richards v. Par, Inc.
[…] Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 434 (1983). The rates at which the requesting attorney normally charges for similar work, as well as rates which other attorneys charge for comparable work in the relevant community, also are to be considered by the Court in establishing the reasonableness of the hourly rate. Gastineau v. Wright, 592 F.3d 747, 748 (7th Cir. 2010)

The FDCPA also provides for an award of “additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A). In determining whether to award additional damages, the FDCPA directs the Court to consider "the frequency and persistence of noncompliance by the debt collector, the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which such noncompliance was intentional." 15 USC § 1692k(b)(1).

Similarly, Indiana's CVRA allows a person who suffers pecuniary loss as a result of certain property crimes to seek treble damages and attorneys' fees. Ind.