Richards v. Gittere
[…] Only relevant evidence is admissible, see NRS 48.025, and evidence is relevant when it has "any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable," NRS 48, 015. Generally, evidence of other crimes or bad acts cannot be admitted at trial solely for the purposes of proving that a defendant has a certain character trait and acted in conformity with that trait on the particular occasion in question. NRS 48.045(1). However, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts may be admitted for other purposes, "such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." NRS 48.045(2). Relevant evidence is inadmissible "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice." NRS 48.035(1). Unfair prejudice substantially outweighs relevant evidence when "it encourages the jury to convict the defendant on an improper basis."