Richards v. EQT Prod. Co.
[…] (c) Tax in addition to other taxes. -- The tax imposed by this section shall apply to all persons severing gas or oil in this state, and shall be in addition to all other taxes imposed by law.
W. Va. Code § 11-13A-3a (emphasis added). The Act defines "[p]erson" to include "any individual, firm, partnership, mining partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, trust or other entity, or any other group or combination acting as a unit." Id. § 11-13A-2(c)(9). It further defines "[b]usiness" to include "all activities engaged in, or caused to be engaged in, with the object of gain or economic benefit, direct or indirect," and "severing" as "the physical removal of the natural resources from the earth . . . of this state by any means." Id. § 11-13A-2(c)(2) and (11).