Richards v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon
[…] Alton, 273 Mich. App. 84, 93 (2006) ("The failure of Ameriquest's title-insurance commitment company to discover Alton's duly recorded prior mortgage does not serve to nullify the constructive notice provided by the recordation or to alter the priority status of Alton's mortgage.). Accordingly, the same rule applied in Residential Funding, applies here.

The failure of Plaintiff's title company to discover Investaid's recorded interest does not nullify the constructive notice provided by the recordation. See Id. Michigan's race-notice statute, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 565.29, provides in relevant part:

Every conveyance of real estate within the state here after made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. . . .

The race-notice statute applies to mortgages. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 565.35; see also, Richards v. Tibaldi, 272 Mich. App. 522, 539 (2006). Therefore, a recorded lien, right, and interest in property takes priority over subsequent owners and encumbrances.