CIVIL ACTION NUMBER 15-244-SDD-EWD
[…] Seawood v. Astrue, Civil Action No. 10-962, 2011 WL 4459739, at * 5 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 31, 2011) (citing Cress v. Barnhart, 51 Fed. Appx. 483, 2002 WL 3139322 (5th Cir. Sept. 30, 2002) (per curiam)). "Although the Administration may have been at fault in making the overpayment, that fact does not relieve the overpaid individual or any other individual from whom the Administration seeks to recover the overpayment from liability for repayment if such individual is not without fault." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. See also, Bray, 854 F.2d at 687 ("the Secretary's shared fault does not relieve a claimant of liability for overpayments for which she was initially at fault.").
"In determining whether an individual is at fault, the Social Security Administration will consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual has." Id.