CIVIL ACTION NUMBER 15-244-SDD-EWD
[…] Although we apply less stringent standards to parties proceeding pro se than to parties represented by counsel and liberally construe the briefs of pro se litigants, pro se litigants must still brief the issues and reasonably comply with the requirements of Fed. R. App. P. 28.").
"Waiver of recovery of an overpayment is granted only where an individual is 'without fault' in causing the overpayment and where recovery of the overpayment would defeat the purpose of the Act or be against equity or good conscience." Bray, 854 F.2d at 687; Hughes, 2004 WL 3247622, at * 2 (same). See also, 42 U.S.C. § 404(b)(1) ("In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience."). "The burden of proof that he was without fault rests on the claimant." Bray, 854 F.2d at 687; Rini, 615 F.2d at 627 ("We have observed that the plaintiff in a case such as this bears a heavy burden.").