Richard A. Kraslow, P.C. v. LoGiudice
[…] Plaintiff moved for summary judgment seeking to dismiss the counterclaims in their entirety. The District Court denied the motion with respect to all the counterclaims except the fourth. Plaintiff appeals from so much of the order as denied the various branches of its motion.

As a preliminary matter, CPLR 3017 (a) provides that "every complaint, counterclaim . . . shall contain a demand for the relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled." A counterclaim is essentially defendant's complaint against plaintiff and "alleges a present viable cause of action upon which the defendant seeks judgment.