S19A1492
[…] Accordingly, we affirm Rich’s conviction for felony murder.
(b) As to Rich’s conviction for kidnapping Rogers, he contends that the State failed to prove the asportation element, because, to the extent that he did force Rogers to move, such movement did not help him accomplish an armed robbery and was merely incidental to that distinct offense. We disagree.
"A person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will." OCGA § 16-5-40 (a). Regarding the asportation element, "slight movement shall be sufficient; provided, however that any such slight movement of another person which occurs while in the commission of any other offense shall not constitute the offense of kidnapping if such movement is merely incidental to such other offense." OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (1). But "[m]ovement shall not be considered merely incidental to another offense if it: (A) [c]onceals or isolates the victim; (B) [m]akes the commission of the other offense substantially easier; (C) [l]essens the risk of detection; or (D) [i]s for the purpose of avoiding apprehension." OCGA § 16-5-40 (b) (2) (A) – (D).
We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to authorize a rational jury to conclude that Rich committed the offense of kidnapping.