Rich v. Jpmorgan Chase Co.
[…] ( Ladenburg Thalmann Co. v. Tim's Amusements, Inc., 275 AD2d 243, 246 [1st Dept 2000] [citation omitted]).

I. Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's Labor Law Claims

Under Article 6 of New York Labor Law, wages include "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis. The term 'wages' also includes benefits or wage supplements. . . ." (Labor Law § 190). Labor Law § 198-c defines "benefits or wage supplements" as "reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay." Plaintiff seeks retention of his unvested restricted stock and his unexercised stock options because, he argues, they constitute wages within the meaning of Labor Law § 190 (1). (Complaint ¶ 41).