Rich v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Charles K. Rice, Asst. Atty. Gen., Ellis N. Slack, Lee A. Jackson, George F. Lynch, Attys., Nelson P. Rose, Chief Counsel, Rollin H. Transue, Sp. Atty., I.R.S., Washington, D.C., for respondent.

Before RIVES, TUTTLE and BROWN, Circuit Judges.


The sole question presented for review is whether the Tax Court properly dismissed the taxpayer's petition for redetermination of proposed deficiencies in federal income taxes because not timely filed.

For the calendar years 1949 to 1953, inclusive, aggregating $4,630.47 and penalties aggregating $3,036.98.

The pertinent statutes are:
"§ 6212. Notice of deficiency
"(a) In general. — If the Secretary or his delegate determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B, he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by registered mail."
"§ 6213. Restrictions applicable to deficiencies; petition to Tax Court