Rich Realty v. Anderson
[…] "The statute begins to run at the time of the alleged malpractice and even ignorance of the facts constituting a cause of action is no obstacle to the operation of the statute." The exceptions to this rule are "cases of infancy, incapacity, and fraud, and where there are no observable factors that would place a layman on notice of the problem." If an exception applies, the statute of limitations begins to run when the alleged malpractice is discovered.

Conaway v. Griffin, 2009 WL 562617, at *2 (Del. Super.) (TABLE); 10 Del. C. § 8106 provides, in pertinent part: "no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action."

Id. at *2 (citing Mastellone v. Argo Oil Corp., 82 A.2d 379, 383 (Del. 1951)).

Id. (citing Mastellone, 82 A.2d at 383; Pioneer Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Child, Inc., 401 A.2d 68, 71-72 (Del. 1979)).

Id.