No. 60-C-49.
[…] Consequently, the payments should constitute taxable income rather than qualify as exclusions from gross income under § 102(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A.
The argument advanced initially by the defendant that this section limits to $5,000 any exclusion from income of a widow's death benefit has been abandoned by defendant.
"§ 102. Gifts and inheritances
"(a) General rule. — Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or inheritance."
The first inquiry before the court goes to the nature of the payments to Mrs. Rice.