Rice v. the Chimes, Inc.
[…] The amounts paid and written-off for the medical services are at the heart of this Motion.

The total bill for Crozer's medical services was $883,000.00. The total bill for Parkview's services was $77,000.00. Plaintiff is eligible for both Medicaid and Medicare. Medicare paid $59,000 towards Crozer's bill. The remaining $824,000 was written off by the hospital pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395cc-2(a)(8)(A). In addition, Medicaid paid $60,000 for Parkview's bill. The remaining $17,000 was written off pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 447.15.

42 U.S.C.A. § 1395cc-2(a)(8)(A) states "[e]xcept as provided in subparagraph (B), an individual or entity receiving payment from the Secretary under a contract or agreement under the demonstration program shall agree to accept such payment as payment in full, and such payment shall be in lieu of any payments to which the individual or entity would otherwise be entitled under this subchapter."