Rice v. the Chimes, Inc.
[…] In order for collateral sources to be introduced to the trier of fact under § 6862, the action must be one in medical negligence. Medical negligence, as defined by 18 Del. C. § 6801(7), is "any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient." A health care provider is "a person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this State pursuant to Title 24, excluding Chapter 11 thereof, or Title 16. . . ."

This action before the Court is not a medical negligence case. Medical negligence cases require that the tort be based on health care services rendered.