Rice v. the Chimes, Inc.
[…] In addition, Medicaid paid $60,000 for Parkview's bill. The remaining $17,000 was written off pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 447.15.

42 U.S.C.A. § 1395cc-2(a)(8)(A) states "[e]xcept as provided in subparagraph (B), an individual or entity receiving payment from the Secretary under a contract or agreement under the demonstration program shall agree to accept such payment as payment in full, and such payment shall be in lieu of any payments to which the individual or entity would otherwise be entitled under this subchapter."

42 C.F.R. § 447.15 requires that "[a] State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual."

Parties' Contentions

Plaintiff contends that the entire amount of hospital bills, $960,000, should be recoverable under this court's ruling in Pardee v. Suburban Propane.