Rice v. Kijakazi
[…] Kijakazi, No. 6:20-CV-3606-MGL-KFM, 2021 WL 7286831, at *5-6 (D.S.C. Sept. 2, 2021), report and recommendation adopted, 2022 WL 557479 (D.S.C. Feb. 24, 2022)(affirming because the ALJ did meaningfully discuss record evidence and followed SSR 03-2p and had specifically noted consideration of the complexity of CRPS in determining the RFC).

It is not clear that the ALJ followed the SSR 03-2p considerations, especially as to the transitory nature of clinical findings and the direction to seek clarification of conflicting evidence from the individual's treating providers. Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 402.35(b)(1), upon publication, Social Security Rulings “are binding on all components of the Social Security Administration” and “represent precedent final opinions and orders and statements of policy and interpretations” adopted by the SSA. Although there is no requirement that an ALJ cite to Social Security Rulings, the ALJ's decision must be based upon application of the correct legal standard and supported by substantial evidence in the record. Arakas v. Comm'r, 983 F.3d 83, 94 (4th Cir. 2020).