Rice v. Boyd
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(2). The mens rea of the offense is the intent to commit the underlying felony. Id., § 39-13-202(b). “The killing may precede, coincide with, or follow the felony and still be considered as occurring ‘in the perpetration of' the felony offense, so long as there is a connection in time, place, and continuity of action.” Rice, 2011 WL 3556973, at *5 (quoting State v. Buggs, 995 S.W.2d 102, 106 (Tenn. 1999)).

An individual may be convicted of a crime under a theory of criminal responsibility. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402. “An individual is criminally responsible for the conduct of another if . . . ‘[a]cting with the culpability required for the offense, the person causes or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited by the definition of the offense; [or] 23 [a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense; or . . . [h]aving a duty imposed by law or voluntarily undertaken to prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, or to promote or assist its commission, the person fails to make a reasonable effort to prevent commission of the offense.'” Rice, 2011 WL 3556973, at *5 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11- 402).