Ricci v. State
[…] Thompson v. Hassett, 513 F.Supp. 3D 258, 259 (D.R.I. 2021). In addition, the claim against the state is again based on its role in initiating forfeiture proceedings and, for the reasons explained above, its immunity for that action is absolute.

7. Count XI

In Count XI the plaintiffs seek replevin of the property seized by Smithfield. Although the Complaint alleges that the property is in the possession of both Smithfield and the State, Rhode Island law renders Smithfield the custodian, as it was Smithfield that seized it. R.I.G.L. § 21-28-504(b) (“Property taken or detained under this section shall not be repleviable, but shall be deemed to be in the custody of the law enforcement agency making the seizure.”). If there is no proof submitted showing possession by the State, no action for replevin can be maintained against the State. Moreover, as the State points out, Rhode Island law does not permit an action for replevin to regain property which has been made the object of forfeiture. Id.