Ricci v. R.I. Commerce Corp.
[…] However this shall not include the chief of police and/or the highest ranking sworn officer of any of the departments including the director and deputy director of the airport corporation of Rhode Island." Sec. 42-28.6-1(1) (emphasis added).

The final sentence of § 42-28.6-1(1)'s definition of a "law enforcement officer" under the LEOBOR contains the disputed exclusionary language at issue here. Id. Defendants quote the relevant section only in part in making their argument, essentially reading "chief of police and/or the highest ranking sworn officer of any of the departments" as the relevant term of exclusion. See Defs.' Mem. 5. However, the final clause of the exclusionary sentence (which was added to the definition in 2005) is directly relevant to this situation. See § 42-28.6-1(1); Pl.'s Ex. 12.