Ricardo v. Wilson
[…] Kroger, 437 U.S. 365, 372-374 (1978) (Complete diversity of parties means that no party on one side may be a citizen of the same State as any party on the other side). Here, Plaintiff and Defendants all appear to be citizens of South Carolina. See ECF No. 7 at 2-3.

Plaintiff, in his section of the Amended Complaint titled “Jurisdiction and Venue,” asserts that this Court “has jurisdiction to grant declaratory relief under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202.” He asserts that venue in the District of South Carolina “is proper under 18 U.S.C. § 3231 and raises a federal question under 28 U.S.C[.] § 1331.” ECF No. 7 at 2.

Plaintiff may be attempting to argue that there is jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3231 which provides that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 3231. However, this statute fails to provide jurisdiction in this civil (not criminal) lawsuit brought by Plaintiff.