Ribnicky v. Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] DOT contends that because the NDR showed that Licensee's driving privileges were suspended in Ohio, DOT properly denied Licensee's application.

"This Court's scope of review of a trial court decision in a driver's license appeal is limited to a determination of whether findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, an error of law was committed, or the court abused its discretion." Fowler v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 2 A.3d 1282, 1284 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).

Section 30304(e) of Title 49 of the United States Code, titled "Driver record inquiry," provides that "[b]efore issuing a motor vehicle operator's license to an individual or renewing such license, a State shall request from the Secretary [of Transportation] information from the [NDR] . . . on the individual's driving record." 49 U.S.C. §30304(e). Further, section 1327.5(b) of Title 23 of the Code of Federal Regulations, titled "State of inquiry function for driver licensing and driver improvement purposes," provides, in relevant part, as follows: