Ribnicky v. Pa. Dep't of Transp.
[…] 23 C.F.R. §1327.5(b) (emphasis added). All 50 states, including Pennsylvania, participate in the NDR system. Fowler, 2 A.3d at 1286; Taddei v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 982 A.2d 1249, 1252 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009). Thus, "[f]ederal law requires DOT to check the NDR prior to the issuance or renewal of a Pennsylvania driver's license." Haubert, 124 A.3d at 362.

Additionally, section 1503(a)(1) of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code provides that DOT "shall not issue a driver's license to, or renew the driver's license of, any person . . . [w]hose operating privilege is suspended or revoked in this or any other state." 75 Pa.C.S. §1503(a)(1) (emphasis added). In Haubert, we held that "[t]he language of [s]ection 1503(a)(1) is clear and unambiguous. The Vehicle Code admits no exception for a driver seeking a Pennsylvania license while under a license suspension or revocation in another state."