R.I. Patient Advocacy Coal., Inc. v. Fine
[…] Plaintiff Nunes only asserts that "[n]o hearing was offered to" him by the DOH, Pl. Mem. at 9, and otherwise fails to address the prospect that, were he to prevail in demonstrating that his appeal is a contested case, he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies pursuant to § 42-35-15(a).

Next, dispositive in Rego was the following "state-created interest" under § 46-6-2: "nothing herein contained shall be construed to impair the rights of any riparian proprietors to erect wharves authorized to be erected under any of the laws establishing harbor lines within the state or otherwise by the [G]eneral [A]ssembly." Mosby, 851 A.2d at 1049. The MMA contains no comparable language preserving a right, and our Supreme Court has declined to extend Rego to subsequent cases.