R.I. Patient Advocacy Coal., Inc. v. Fine
[…] It is our conclusion then that, in enacting § 42-35-15(a), the legislature intended to provide a single and exclusive method of obtaining judicial review of agency decisions.'" Rego, 109 R.I. at 263, 284 A.2d at 71 (quoting New England Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Fascio, 105 R.I. 711, 716-17, 254 A.2d 758, 761 (1969)).

The MMA was enacted in 2006 and allays such policy concerns because the statute explicitly vests the Superior Court with jurisdiction over appeals of Registry Card application denials. Sec. 21-28.6-6(c). Moreover, the APA, § 42-35-7, provides that the "validity or applicability of any [agency] rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the superior court of Providence County." Indeed, Plaintiff Nunes and the Institutional Plaintiffs raised similar claims under this declaratory provision. (Second Am.