R.I. Patient Advocacy Coal., Inc. v. Fine
[…] Compl., ¶¶ 2, 35-43.) In Counts IV, V, VI, and VII, Plaintiff Nunes and Plaintiffs Rhode Island Patient Advocacy Coalition, Inc., Rhode Island Academy of Physician Assistants, Inc., and Rhode Island Medical Society (Institutional Plaintiffs and, collectively, Plaintiffs) seek declaratory relief pursuant to § 42-35-7. (Second Am. Compl., ¶¶ 2, 44-55.)

I Facts and Travel

Enacted by the General Assembly in 2006, the MMA contains legislative findings declaring that "[s]tate law should make a distinction between the medical and nonmedical use of marijuana." Sec. 21–28.6–2(5). "[T]he purpose of [the MMA] is to protect patients with debilitating medical conditions, and their physicians and primary caregivers, from arrest and prosecution, criminal and other penalties, and property forfeiture if such patients engage in the medical use of marijuana." Id. Pursuant to the MMA, qualifying Rhode Island residents may possess certain amounts of usable marijuana and marijuana plants for medical use.