Rhodes v. Rouses's Enterprises, LLC
[…] The job which she held required tasks that the plaintiff admitted she couldn't do and tasks which her own physician restricted her from doing. There are no genuine issues of material fact under factor two of Geier.

The plaintiff having failed to establish two of the four factors under Geier has not carried her burden of proof to establish a prima facie case, therefore summary judgment is proper with regards to the plaintiff's Title VII discrimination claim.

C. Retaliatory Discharge:

Next, Ms. Rhodes claims that she was retaliated against by the Defendant in violation of La.R.S. 23:1361, which states in pertinent part:

No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer from discharging an employee who, because of injury, can no longer perform the duties of his employment.

The plaintiff alleges that she was fired because she filed a claim for workers' compensation.