C. A. 5:19-CV-3231-SAL-KDW
[…] Pearson, 555 U.S. at 232. Accordingly, the undersigned recommends finding that Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity.
e. Immunity Pursuant to the SCTCA
Plaintiff does not allege that any Defendants violated the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (the “SCTCA”) or any other state law claims. However, Defendants argue that to the extent the court construes any state law tort claims, Defendants are immune from liability under the SCTCA. The SCTCA confers immunity upon a governmental employee “who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). The SCTCA further provides, “[n]othing in this chapter may be construed to give an employee of a governmental entity immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b). Provisions establishing limitations on liability should be liberally construed in favor of the State. Faile v. S.C. Dep't of Juvenile Justice, 566 S.E.2d 536, 540, 350 S.C. 315, 324 (2000).