Rhodes v. McCall-N Ltd.
[…] Rhodes's claim under § 1951 likewise fails because it is also a criminal statute with no private right of action. See Wisdom v. First Midwest Bank, 167 F.3d 402, 409 (8th Cir. 1999) 7 (holding that § 1951 does not convey a private right of action); Algoe v. Texas, No. 3:15-CV-1162-D, 2016 WL 6902154, at *9 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 29, 2016) (same); Barrett v. City of Allentown, 152 F.R.D. 50, 56 (E.D. Pa. 1993) (“18 U.S.C. § 1951 is a bare criminal statute which contains no indication that a civil remedy is available.”).

D. Alleged Violation of 12 U.S.C. § 83

Rhodes's final claim for relief is brought under 12 U.S.C. § 83, a provision of the National Bank Act which prohibits national banks from making “any loan or discount on the security of the shares of its own capital stock.” 12 U.S.C. § 83(a). It is not clear from the Amended Complaint whether this claim is directed solely at Chartway. Out of an abundance of caution, I will assume that Rhodes also intended to bring this claim against the Sterling McCall Defendants.