2-10-2009
[…] California Uniform Commercial Code section 2711 provides in pertinent part: "(1) Where . . . the buyer . . . justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the whole contract (Section 2612), the buyer may cancel and whether or not he has done so may . . . recover[] so much of the price as has been paid[.]"
California Uniform Commercial Code section 2714 provides: "(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subdivision (3) of Section 2607) he or she may recover, as damages for any nonconformity of tender, the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the sellers breach as determined in any manner that is reasonable. [¶] (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. [¶] (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under Section 2715 also may be recovered."