2-10-2009
[…] [¶] (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. [¶] (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under Section 2715 also may be recovered."
California Uniform Commercial Code section 2715, subdivision (1) provides in pertinent part: "Incidental damages resulting from the sellers breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach."
Since, as we have seen, there is no admissible evidence that the Rhodes revoked acceptance, they are not entitled to rescission damages under section 1974, subdivision (b)(1).