RHOBAR, INC. and RHONA SILVER, Plaintiff, v. NBT BANK, Defendant.
[…] UCC 3-304 [7]. The notice requirement requires actual notice of a defense or facts (see, Chemical Bank v. Haskell, 51 N.Y. 2d 85, 91-92 [NY 1980], Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. v. American Express Co., 74 N.Y. 2d 153, 162-63).
"An agent's authority to sign an instrument on behalf of his principal is to be determined according to general agency law. (UCC § 3-403, subd[1].) There is a rebuttable presumption that a signature is authorized. (UCC § 3-307, subd [1].)." Hewett v. Marine Midland Bank, NA, 86 AD2d 263, 268 (2d Dept 1982).
UCC § 3-307 (1) states:
When the effectiveness of a signature is put in issue, (a) the burden of establishing it is on the party claiming under the signature; but (b) the signature is presumed to be genuine or authorized except where the action is to enforce the obligation of a purported signer who has died or become incompetent before proof is required.