No. CIV-20-761-R
[…] Id. at 888. Here, Okla. Stat. tit. 74 § 2 also states that "[t]he Governor shall have the power to remove any officers appointed by him, in case of incompetency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office." (emphasis added). This general removal statute has been interpreted to provide the Governor "exclusive and final authority for determining whether sufficient cause exists to warrant removal of an officer" when the position is purely executive. Hall, 501 P.2d at 501.
Second, the Commissioner of Public Safety of the State of Oklahoma is clearly an "executive" role. In Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 2-102(a)(1), the state legislature explained that "[t]he Department shall be under the control of an executive officer to be known as the "Commissioner of Public Safety", who shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate." (emphasis added). Similar to the bank commissioner in Bynum, Rhoades reported to the Governor and performed a purely executive role.