Rhoades v. Massachusetts Prop. Ins. Underwriting Assoc
[…] MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 90, § 1 (2009) (emphasis added). In addition, Section 34A of Chapter 90 defines "motor vehicle liability policy" as follows:

[A] policy of liability insurance which provides indemnity for or protection to the insured and any person responsible for the operation of the insured's motor vehicle with his express or implied consent against loss by reason of the liability to pay damages to others for bodily injuries.
Id. § 34A.

The term "motor vehicle" used in Section 34A of Chapter 90 is defined by reference to the definition provided in Section 1 of that chapter. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 90, § 34A (2009) ("'Motor vehicle', shall, in addition to the meaning prescribed by section one, include a trailer, as defined by said section one.").

Rhoades contends his position is supported by the fact that Massachusetts Courts have interpreted Chapter 90 very broadly.