Rhoades v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 73 Va.App. 70, 84 (2021) (quoting Kelley v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 617, 626 (2019)). "Evidence is not 'incredible' unless it is 'so manifestly false that reasonable men ought not to believe it' or 'shown to be false by objects or things as to the existence and meaning of which reasonable men should not differ.'" Gerald, 295 Va. at 487 (quoting Juniper v. Commonwealth, 271 Va. 362, 415 (2006)).

Code § 18.2-53.1 makes it unlawful to "use or attempt to use any . . . firearm . . . in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . abduction." A person is guilty of abduction if, "by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, [he] seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty." Code § 18.2-47(A).