Rhoades v. Bd. of Trs. of the Gen. Ret. Sys. of Detroit
[…] Thus, Trager does not support plaintiff's position because of a critical difference in the facts. The amendment at issue in this case did not exist when Trager retired and thus was not at issue in his case, while here, the amendment existed years before plaintiff retired.

IV. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE VIOLATION

Plaintiff next argues that GRS violated the Internal Revenue Code by applying the amendment retroactively to decrease pension benefits that plaintiff had already accrued before the effective date of the amendment. Plaintiff relies on 26 USC § 411(d)(6)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code, which states:

(6) Accrued benefit not to be decreased by amendment.--
(A) In general.--A plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of this section if the accrued benefit of a participant is decreased by an amendment of the plan, other than an amendment described in section 412(d)(2), or section 4281 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.

As stated earlier, plaintiff's argument that he was permitted to receive pension benefits during reemployment, despite a valid ordinance that states the contrary, fails. As GRS notes, plaintiff's argument concerning the Internal Revenue Code relies upon Central Laborers' Pension Fund v Heinz, 541 US 739, 744; 124 S Ct 2230, 2235; 159 L Ed 2d 46 (2004), an ERISA case involving a private pension fund. Id. ERISA does not apply to public pensions like the plan at issue here. Wayne Co Employees Retirement Sys v Wayne Co, 301 Mich App 1, 45, n 26; 836 NW2d 279 (2013), citing In re Pensions of 19 Dist Judges under Dearborn Employees Retirement Sys, 213 Mich App 701, 707; 540 NW2d 784 (1995).

Employee Retiree Income Security Act of 1974, 29 USC § 1001 et seq.

Further, it is worth noting that the Internal Revenue Code specifically allows benefit payments to be suspended during a retiree's period of reemployment by the same employer:

A right to an accrued benefit derived from employer contributions shall not be treated as forfeitable solely because the plan provides that the payment of benefits is suspended for such period as the employee is employed, subsequent to the commencement of payment of such benefits--
(i) in the case of a plan other than a multiemployer plan, by the employer who maintains the plan under which such benefits were being paid[.] [26 USC § 411(a)(3)(B)(i).]